202-778-9073
1601 K St., NW, Washington, DC, 20006, 
Mr. Gordon joined K&L Gates as partner in the Washington, D.C. office after 26 years representing the state of Tennessee in the United States House of Representatives. Mr. Gordon served as Chairman of the House Committee on Science and Technology from 2007 to 2010. Mr. Gordon was also a senior member of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce, and served on the House Committee on Financial Services and the House Committee on Rules, Transatlantic Parliamentary Dialogue, and NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
26 years representing the state of Tennessee in the United States House of Representatives. Mr. Gordon served as Chairman of the House Committee on Science and Technology from 2007 to 2010. Mr. Gordon was also a senior member of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce, and served on the House Committee on Financial Services and the House Committee on Rules, Transatlantic Parliamentary Dialogue, and NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
During his distinguished congressional career, Mr. Gordon developed a reputation as the undisputed bipartisan leader in innovation policy in the U.S. Congress. During his chairmanship the committee passed 151 bills and resolutions and all were bipartisan. In 2007, he championed the America COMPETES Act, signed into law by President Bush, which promotes federal investments in innovation in order to make the US more competitive. In 2010, as Chairman of the Science and Technology Committee, he engineered the passage of the America COMPETES Reauthorization Act. Signed by President Obama, the act renewed the federal commitment to R&D and education, adding new provisions such as support for prize competitions.
Mr. Gordon played a key role in developing and passing the 21st Century Nanotechnology Research and Development Act, which encouraged the federal government to promote the transfer of nanotechnology breakthroughs from laboratories to commercial products. He also promoted legislation that would implement a research program focusing on the environmental, health, and safety aspects of nanotechnology.
Throughout his political career, Mr. Gordon led the debate on a wide range of technology issues and formulated legislative initiatives on a number of other subjects, including health information technology, nuclear power, rare earth minerals, and synthetic biotechnology. Additionally, he led the effort to enact the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, which increased mileage standards, improved vehicle technology, promoted alternative energy research, and improved energy efficiency in a variety of ways. Gordon was also a leading proponent of America's space program, and of improving the nation's performance in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) education. He is also a "Distinguished Fellow" on the Council on Competitiveness and appointed by President Obama to the Blue Ribbon Panel of the Antarctica and Southern Oceans. He is a member of the Brookings Leadership Advisory Board and is a project member for the American Academy of art and Science's New Models for U.S. Science and Technology Policy.
He is a Board Member of the U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress and the Middle Tennessee State University Foundation, and he is on the Board of Counselors for the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress.
In 2012, Gordon received the Insignia of Officier de la Légion d'Honneur, the highest decoration that the Republic of France can confer on an individual. In 2012 Gordon also received an honorary Ph.D. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and in May of 2013 he received an honorary doctorate from his alma mater Middle Tennessee State University.
Active in Democratic politics early on, Gordon served as executive director of the Tennessee Democratic Party in 1979 and state party chairman from 1981 to 1983.
Prior to his public service, Mr. Gordon was a lawyer in private practice. He served in the United States Army Reserve from 1971 to 1972.
856-665-5444
510 Park Blvd, Cherry Hill, NJ, 08002, 
518-432-1405
119 Washington Avenue, Suite 1G, Albany, NY, 
612-376-7000
50 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 2350, MINNEAPOLIS, MN, 
(617) 234-7000
20 UNIVERSITY ROAD, SUITE 450, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138, 
1) AIRPORT MINORITY ADVISORY COUNCIL
3) AMERICAN MARITIME PARTNERSHIP
4) AMERICAN SECURITY ACTION FUND, INC.
5) AMERICAN SMALL MANUFACTURING COALITION
6) Ansys, Inc.
10) Clark Street Associates LLC on behalf of PSIQuantum
(703) 307-0564
1050 17th Street, NW, Suite 300, Washington, DC, 20036, 
802-356-2805
46 East State Street, Montpelier, VT, 05602, 
617-393-2075
309 Waverley Oaks Road, Waltham, MA, 02452, 
2026617618
One South Wacker Drive, Suite 1800, Chicago, IL, 60606, 
3307619960
801 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Suite 960, Washington, DC, 20004, 
7930 Jones Branch Drive, Suite 1100, McLean, VA, 22102, 
(202) 552-2793
1 East Liberty Street, Suite 300, Reno, NV, 89501, 
1) Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers
2) American Beverage Association
3) American Legal Finance Association
4) Black Knight Sports and Entertainment LLC
5) CAI Nevada
8) Endeavor
11) Huobi Nevada
12) Ioneer, Ltd
13) Jake's Fireworks
14) Lewis Roca
5173749100
201 TOWNSEND ST, STE 900 %DYKEMA GOSSETT, LANSING, MI, 48933, 
1) AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE PRACTITIONERS
4) AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY
5) CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY (CMU)
7) CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
11) CONCRETE PIPE ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN
12) CROWN CASTLE
13) DETROIT EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION FOUNDATION
15) EIMAGINE
16) FAMILIES AGAINST NARCOTICS
17) FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY (FSU)
18) FLINT CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
20) GLOBAL TEL LINK
21) GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY (GVSU)
22) GREAT LAKES SPORTS COMMISSION
23) GREAT LAKES WATER AUTHORITY
25) HIGHSCOPE
26) INSTITUTE FOR MULTI SENSORY EDUCATION
27) INSURANCE ALLIANCE OF MICHIGAN
28) JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (USA)
30) LITTLE RIVER BAND OF OTTAWA INDIANS
31) M 1 RAIL
33) MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (MAHP)
34) MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE UNIVERSITIES
35) MICHIGAN CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION
36) MICHIGAN CHARITABLE GAMING ASSOCIATION
37) MICHIGAN COUNCIL OF CHARTER SCHOOL AUTHORIZERS
38) MICHIGAN DATA CENTER ALLIANCE
39) MICHIGAN EDUCATOR WORKFORCE INITIATIVE
40) MICHIGAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
41) MICHIGAN MANUFACTURED HOUSING RV AND CAMPGROUND ASSOC
42) MICHIGAN NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION
43) MICHIGAN RECREATION AND PARK ASSOCIATION
44) MICHIGAN SAVES
45) MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY (MTU)
46) MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COMPANY USA LLC F/K/A MILLERCOORS LLC
47) NEXTEER AUTOMOTIVE CORPORATION
50) PFIZER INC
51) PRIMERICA INC
52) PUBLIC COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES INC PCS
53) SCI MICHIGAN FUNERAL SERVICES INC
54) SELF STORAGE ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN
55) SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS (SEMCOG)
56) STEELCASE INC
57) THE BOJI GROUP
58) THE DOCTORS MANAGEMENT COMPANY
60) TOYOTA MOTOR NORTH AMERICA INC
212-891-2100
Cerberus Capital Management, L.P., 875 Third Avenue, New York, NY, 10022, 
(212) 891-2100
875 3RD AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY, 10022, 
2128912100
875 THIRD AVE %CERBERUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, NEW YORK, NY, 10022, 
450 1st Street SW, Calgary, AB, T2P 5H1, 
740-279-9193
140 S High Street, Columbus, Oh, 43215, 
225-387-5579
521 AMERICA STREET, BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA, 70802, 
518-431-7600
ONE EMPIRE DRIVE, RENSSELAER, NY, 
(916) 557-9745
925 L STREET SUITE 1200, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95814, 
1) ALAMEDA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
3) ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
4) ANTELOPE VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
5) ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
6) ATASCADERO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
7) ATKINSON ANDELSON LOYA RUUD & ROMO
9) BUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
10) CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOLS (CAPSES)
11) CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL COUNSELORS
12) CALIFORNIA CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
13) CALIFORNIA CONSORTIUM FOR INDEPENDENT STUDY
14) CALIFORNIA CONTINUATION EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
15) CALIFORNIA IT IN EDUCATION
16) CALIFORNIA SCHOOL NURSES ORGANIZATION
17) CALIFORNIA SCHOOL NUTRITION ASSOCIATION
18) CALIFORNIA STATE ALLIANCE OF YMCAS
19) CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS & ASSESSMENT
20) CAPISTRANO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
21) CAROCP
22) CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
23) CHULA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
24) CLOVIS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
25) COLTON JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
26) CONTRA COSTA COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS COALITION
27) CULVER CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
29) DA VINCI SCHOOLS
30) EDUCATIONAL TESTING SERVICE (ETS)
31) EL DORADO COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
32) ELK GROVE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
33) EVERDRIVEN, LLC
34) FARMWORKER INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION & LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
35) FONTANA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
36) FREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
37) FRESNO COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
38) FULLERTON JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
39) GUADALUPE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
40) HUMBOLDT COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
41) IMPERIAL COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
42) INSTITUTE FOR COLLEGE ACCESS & SUCCESS; THE
43) INYO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
44) IRVINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
45) JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
46) KLAMATH TRINITY JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
47) LAKE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
48) LIFEWINGS PEAK PERFORMANCE
50) LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
51) LYNWOOD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
52) MADERA COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
53) MARYSVILLE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
54) MC GRATH RENTCORP DBA MOBILE MODULAR MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
55) MENLO PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
56) MERCED COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
57) MICHELSON CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY
58) MONO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
59) MONTEBELLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
60) MONTEREY COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
61) NAPA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
64) NEWPORT-MESA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
65) NORWALK - LA MIRADA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
66) ORANGE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
67) ORCUTT UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
68) PAJARO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
69) PALMDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
70) PALO ALTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
71) PALOS VERDES PENINSULA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
72) PARAMOUNT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
73) PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
74) PASADENA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
75) PLACER COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
76) PLAYWORKS
77) POWAY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
79) READING & MATH INC. (DBA AMPACT)
80) REDONDO BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
81) REVOLUTION FOODS
82) RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
83) SACRAMENTO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
84) SAN BENITO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
85) SAN BENITO HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
86) SAN BERNARDINO CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
87) SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY DISTRICT ADVOCATES FOR BETTER SCHOOLS (SANDABS)
88) SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
89) SAN DIEGO SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
90) SAN FRANCISCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
91) SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
92) SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
93) SAN MATEO EDUCATION ADVOCACY COALITION
94) SAN RAMON VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
95) SAN YSIDRO SCHOOL DISTRICT
96) SANTA ANA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
97) SANTA BARBARA COUNTY EDUCATION OFFICE
98) SANTA BARBARA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
99) SANTA CLARA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
100) SANTA CRUZ COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
101) SANTA MONICA MALIBU UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
102) SAS INSTITUTE INC.
103) SCHOOL EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA
104) SIMI VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
105) SINGLE DISTRICT COE CONSORTIUM
106) SMALL SCHOOL DISTRICTS ASSOCIATION
107) SOLANA BEACH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT
108) SONOMA COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
109) SPORTS FOR LEARNING
110) STANISLAUS COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
111) STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
112) SUTTER COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
113) SWEETWATER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
115) TEHAMA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
116) TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
117) THINK TOGETHER
118) TUOLUMNE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
119) TWIN RIVERS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
120) VENTURA COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
121) VISALIA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
122) WEST CONTRA COSTA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
123) WESTERN ASSOCIATION FOR COLLEGE ADMISSION COUNSELING (WACAC)
124) WHITTIER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
571-289-8276
1208 VFW Parkway, suite 301,, suite 301, West Roxbury, MA, 02132, 
914-948-2110
800 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE-S310, RYE BROOK, NY, 
(404) 239 - 2086
235 PEACHTREE ST, SUITE 901, ATLANTA, GA, 30303, 
717-736-4749
PO Box 60769, Harrisburg, PA, 17110, 
914-977-3444
22 Edgemont Road, Katonah, NY, 
1000 Vermont Avenue, NW, 12th Floor, Washington, DC, 20005, 
2174944724
312 STH 4TH STREET, SUITE 200, SPRINGFIELD, IL, 62701, 
555 12TH STREET NW, #550, WASHINGTON, DC, 20004, 
609-243-6423
100 Lenox Dr Suite 200, Lawrenceville, NJ, 08648, 
1) Associated Builders & Contractors, NJ Chapter
4) CRG
6) Energytek LLC d/b/a Energetek
10) Hollad Christian Home Association
11) Inperium Inc
601-359-3150
550 High Street, Jackson, MS, 39201, 
804-986-7685
2112 W Laburnum Ave, Suite 205, Richmond, VA, 23227, 
732-513-2728
1380 Monroe Street NW, Ste 413, Washington, DC, 20010, 
3122274266
225 E. CHICAGO AVENUE, BOX 80, CHICAGO, IL, 60611, 
(919) 821-4250
PO Box 12025, Raleigh, NC, 27605-2025, 
2023332234
601 New Jersey Ave NW, Suite 250, Washington, DC, 20001, 
1) 4S-Silversword Software and Services
3) Alaska Native Village Corporation Association
4) Association of Idaho Cities
6) Bristol Bay Native Corporation
7) Center for Employment Opportunities, Inc.
8) Charter Communications Operating, LLC
12) City of Monroe
15) DAWSON
16) Holland Government Affairs, LLC
17) Honu Services
18) Ideal Option
19) Jefferson County Public Works
20) juwi Inc.
21) Kaimana Hila (on behalf of University of Hawaii)
22) magniX USA, Inc.
24) National Alliance for Public Charter Schools
25) NCTA - The Internet & Television Association
27) Nevada Donor Network, Inc.
28) North Pacific Paper Company (NORPAC)
29) North Star Scientific Corporation
31) Service Employees International Union 775 (SEIU 775)
32) University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
34) Voith Hydro
212-925-6675
121 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 6TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 
3604823485
PO BOX 1768, ELMA, WA, 98541, 
8044297765
103 E. Main St., Richmond, VA, 23219,